20th International Workshop on Algebraic Development Techniques WADT 2010

Schloss Etelsen, Germany, 1st-4th July 2010

Program

Wednesday 30.06.2010
Registration upon arrival at Schloss Etelsen.

Thursday 01.07.2010

08:45 - 09:00 Opening
09:00 - 10:00
Hans-Dieter Ehrich
Invited talk - "My ADT Shrine"
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:30
Bernd Brassel and Rudolf Berghammer
Functional (Logic) Programs as Equations over Order-Sorted Algebras
Christoph Beierle and Gabriele Kern-Isberner
Studying conditional logics and the inverse representation problem using institutions
Daniel Găină and Kokichi Futatsugi
Initial semantics in logics with constructors
Ştefania Dumbravă and Florian Rabe
Structuring Theories with Partial Morphisms
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00
Mihai Codescu, Fulya Horozal, Michael Kohlhase, Till Mossakowski and Florian Rabe
Reconciling Theory- and Model-Based Hiding
Mihai Codescu, Fulya Horozal, Michael Kohlhase, Till Mossakowski, Florian Rabe and Kristina Sojakova
Integrating Logical Frameworks in HETS
Grzegorz Marczyński
Algebraic Signatures Enriched by Dependency Structure
Mihai Codescu
Lambda Expressions in CASL Architectural Specifications
16:00 - 16:30 Break
16:30 - 18:00
Mihai Codescu and Till Mossakowski
Analysis and proof tools for CASL architectural specifications and refinements
Serge Autexier and Dominik Dietrich
Declarative Specification Tactics as a Lightweight-Formalism for Design Patterns for Formal Specifications
Daniel Seidel and Janis Voigtländer
Proving Properties About Functions on Lists Involving Element Tests

Friday 02.07.2010

09:00 - 10:00
Jan Kofron
Invited talk - "Evolving SOA in the Q-ImPrESS project" (with Frantisek Plasil)
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:30
José Luiz Fiadeiro and Antónia Lopes
Semantics of Matching and Binding in Service Component Architectures
Nicos Mylonakis, Fernando Orejas and Joaquim Gabarró
Towards a graph transformation semantics for SRML
Daniel Hausmann
Optimizing Coalgebraic Modal Logic Reasoning within CoLoSS
Dominik Dietrich, Lutz Schröder and Ewaryst Schulz
Industrial Standards, Computer Algebra, and Formal Verification
12:30 - 14:00 Lunch
14:00 - 16:00
Till Mossakowski, Liam O'Reilly and Markus Roggenbach
Compositional modelling and reasoning in an institution for processes and data
Ana Paula Maldonado, Luis Monteiro and Markus Roggenbach
Towards Bi-Algebraic Semantics for the Linear Time - Branching Time Spectrum
Roberto Bruni, Ivan Lanese and Anne Kersten
On the semantics of distributed compensations with interruption
Patrik Eklund, Robert Helgesson and Jari Kortelainen
Monadic representation of uncertainty and non-determinism
16:00 - 16:30 Break
16:30 - 18:00
Paolo Baldan and Clara Bertolissi
Sharing in the graph rewriting calculus
Roberto Bruni, Andrea Corradini, Fabio Gadducci, Alberto Lluch Lafuente and Ugo Montanari
Rewriting nested graphs, through term graphs
Paolo Torrini and Reiko Heckel
Graph transformation with topological constraints

Saturday 03.07.2010

09:00 - 10:00
Martin Wirsing
Invited talk - "Interface Theories for Concurrency and Data" (with Rolf Hennicker and Sebastian Bauer)
10:00 - 10:30 Break
10:30 - 12:00
Valentin Cassano and T. S. E. Maibaum
On Components and Concurrent Systems
Gabriel Ciobanu and Eneia Nicolae Todoran
Continuation Semantics for Asynchronous Concurrency
Alexandre David, Kim G. Larsen, Axel Legay, Ulrik Nyman and Andrzej Wasowski
An Interface Theory for Timed Systems
Social program
12:00 Boat tour to Bremen, including lunch on the boat.
15:00 Sightseeing in Bremen: either guided tour of the historical part of city or guided visit to Art Museum Weserburg.
19:00 Social dinner at Presse Bar Cuisine restaurant.

Sunday 04.07.2010

09:00 - 11:00
Andrea Corradini, Fabio Gadducci and Leila Ribeiro
An institution for graph transformation
Paolo Baldan, Fabio Gadducci and Pawel Sobocinski
Adhesivity is not enough: Local Church-Rosser revisited
Hans-Jörg Kreowski, Sabine Kuske and Caroline von Totth
Combining Graph Transformation and Algebraic Specification into Model Transformation
Adrian Riesco
White-Box Test Case Generation for Maude Functional Modules
11:00 - 11:30 Break
11:30 - 13:00
Pablo Castro and Tom Maibaum
Torwards a First-Order Deontic Action Logic
Christine Choppy and Gianna Reggio
CASL-MDL, modelling dynamic systems with a formal foundation and a UML-like notation
Maura Cerioli and Gianna Reggio
An Algebraic Approach to the Design of Security and Safety Systems
13:00 - 14:30 Lunch and closing