PROGRAM

Saturday October 13, 2001.

8:30 - 8:50 Sergey Yuzvinsky, University of Oregon, Eugene, OR.
Combinatorics of complex line arrangements with essential jumping loci.
9:00 - 9:20 Alexander I. Suciu, Northeastern University, Boston, MA.
Lower central series and free resolutions of arrangements.
9:30 - 9:50 Hiroaki Terao, Tokyo Metropolitan University, Tokyo, Japan.
Algebras generated by reciprocals of linear forms.
10:00 - 10:20 Federico Ardila, M.I.T., Cambridge, MA.
Tutte Polynomials of Hyperplane Arrangements.
2:30 - 3:15 Richard P. Stanley, M.I.T., Cambridge, MA.
Free probability for combinatorialists.
4:00 - 4:20 Louis J. Billera, Cornell University, Ithaca, NY.
Quasisymmetric functions and Eulerian enumeration.
4:30 - 4:50 Ira M. Gessel, Brandeis University, Waltham, MA.
Variations of hyperoctahedral descent algebras.
5:00 - 5:20 Tom Braden, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA.
Lower bounds for Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials from patterns.
5:30 -5:50 Francesco Brenti, Universita' di Roma "Tor Vergata", Rome, Italy.
P-kernels, IC bases, and Kazhdan-Lusztig polynomials.


Sunday October 14, 2001.

8:30 - 9:15 Victor S. Reiner, University of Minnesota, Minneapolis, MN.
Recent progress in the topology of simplicial complexes.
9:30 - 9:50 Patricia Hersh, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI.
Multiplicity of the trivial representation in rank-selected homology of the partition lattice.
10:00 - 10:20 Tamon Stephen, University of Michigan, Ann Arbor, MI.
The Distribution of Values in The Quadratic Assignment Problem.
10:30 - 10:50 Kenneth P. Bogart, Dartmouth College, Hanover, NH.
A Geometric Classification of Trapezoid Orders.
2:30 - 2:50 Michelle L. Wachs, University of Miami, Miami, FL.
A B_n-analogue of the chessboard complex.
3:00 - 3:20 John Shareshian, Washington Univeristy, St. Louis, MO.
The probabilistic zeta function and coset poset of a finite group.
3:30 - 3:50 Daniel K. Biss, M.I.T., Cambridge, MA.
The matroid Grassmannian is homotopy equivalent to the real Grassmannian.
4:00 - 4:20 Alexander Postnikov, M.I.T., Cambridge, MA.
Webs in Grassmann Cells.
4:30 - 4:50 Paul E. Gunnells, University of Massachusetts, Amherst, MA.
Moduli spaces and the Littlewood-Richardson cone.
5:00 - 5:20 Laura M. Anderson, SUNY, Binghamton, NY.
Poset bundles.


All the lectures take place in Room 105, Clark Hall.



For further information, please contact:

Eva Maria Feichtner
Department of Mathematics
ETH Zürich
8092 Zürich, Switzerland
e-mail: feichtne@math.ethz.ch
Dmitry Kozlov
Department of Mathematics
University of Bern
3012 Bern, Switzerland
e-mail: kozlov@math.ethz.ch
On leave from:
Department of Mathematics
Royal Institute of Technology
10044 Stockholm, Sweden
e-mail: kozlov@math.kth.se


last updated: October 5, 2001